Urban Design Studio III

Three Ecologies

Critics

Gulin

Mr. Li, Yun Chun, Deputy Mayor, Gulin County
Mr. Luo, Cheng Gang, Chief /Party Secretary, The County Bureau of Housing Construction and City Planning Development
Professor Wang, Zhong, Vice President, City Design Institute of the Central Academy of Fine Arts
Assistant Professor Li, Zhen, City Design Institute of the Central Academy of Fine Arts
Ms. Ye, Yun, Photographer, City Design Institute of the Central Academy of Fine Arts
Visiting Professor Liang, Hao, Sculptor, City Design Institute of the Central Academy of Fine Arts
Mr. Wu Ding-Yu, Beijing Union University
Moji Baratloo, Columbia University (GSAPP)
Filippo Cerqua, Visiting Scholar, MSAUD Program, Columbia University (GSAPP)
William Fellows PKSB Architects, New York City
Jeffrey Johnson, Columbia University (GSAPP)
Sang Ok, Landscape Architect and Research Advisor, Urban Design Lab, Earth Institute
Evan Rose, Columbia University (GSAPP)
Liwei Wang, Master’s in Operations Research, SEAS, Columbia University
Conghui Zhou, Ph.D. Candidate Department of Landscape Studies, College of Architecture and Urban Planning (CAUP) Tongji University, Shanghai
Cynthia Meera Frederick, Architectural Historian
Mary McBride, Chair, Design Management, Pratt Institute
Sem Devillart, faculty, Branding program at the School of Visual Arts
Roland Baer, principal at Perkins Eastman William fellows, principal at PKSB Steven Hong of PKSB, alumni of AUD

 

Kharkov

Moji Baratloo, Columbia University (GSAPP)
Oleg Drozdov, Architect, Kharkov, Ukraine
Kenneth Frampton, Columbia University (GSAPP)
Jyoti Hosagrahar, Director of Sustainable Urbanism International at Columbia University
Brad Kinglsey, Architect and Urban Designer, Thomas Phifer and Partners, New York City
Peter Gisolfi, Architect, Chair of the Architecture Department of City College, New York City
Elisabetta Terragni, Spitzer School of Architecture, City College
Cynthia Meera Frederick, Architectural Historian
Mary McBride, Chair, Design Management, Pratt Institute
Mariano Desmaras, Graphic Designer, New York
Deborah Gans, Faculty, Pratt Institute
Cornelia Koch, Graphic Designer, NYC/Zurich
Sem Devillart, Faculty, Branding program at the School of Visual Arts
Dilip da Cunha, Professor, University of Pennsylvania School of Design
Mihal Craciun, Architect SOM, New York City
Phu Duong, Columbia University, New York City
Julia Fishkin, Columbia University (GSAPP), New York City
Denise Hoffman-Brandt, Spitzer School of Architecture, City College, New York City
Jenny Joe, Urban Designer, New York City
Kaja Kühl, Columbia University (GSAPP), New York City
Keith O’Connor, New York City Department of City Planning
Raquel Ramati, Urban Designer, New York City
James Slade, Architect, New York City
David Smiley, Barnard College/ Columbia University, Urban Studies
Meenakshi Varandani, Economic Development Corporation, New York City
Julia Watson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, School of Architecture, Troy, New York

 

Accra

Mr. Abass Awolu, Head Roads Engineer, AMA Department of Urban Roads
Mr. Gabriel Nii Teiko Tagoe, Director, Ga Mashie Development Agency
Ms. Doris Nana Efua Tettey, Head Planning Officer AMA Town and Country Planning Department
Belen Hermida Rodriguez, Professor, Escuela Politecnica Superior Madrid
Mads Farsoe, Visiting Scholar from University of Copenhagen
Mary McBride, Chair, Design Management, Pratt Institute
Dr. Susan Blaustein, MCI, Co-Director Millennium City Initiative, Earth Institute
Sem Devillart, Cofounder of Popular Operations, Faculty, School of Visual Arts in Manhattan
Mr. Japhet Aryiku, Special Advisor on Ghana projects, Earth Institute
Richard Gonzalez, Urban Design Lab, Earth Institute, New York City
Joe Melara, MCI Accra Project Manager, Millennium City Initiative, Earth Institute
Sanggyun Kang, – GIS specialist, Millennium City Initiative, Earth Institute
Ms. Adlei Sackeyfio – Executive Member, Ga International Club
Dr. Ben Dodoo – Professor of Medicine, New York Medical College
Isaac Nortey – Executive Member, Ga International Club
Prof. Richard Grant, University of Miami, and Senior Adjunct Research Scientist, MCI
Nuala Gallagher, Urban Designer, NYC
Alfred Oko Vanderpuije, The Honourable Mayor and CEO of the Accra Metropolitan Assembly
Mrs. Lydia Sackey, AMA Chief Budget Officer
Mr. Timothy Oman, Metro Development Planning Officer
Sandrine Capelle-Manuel, CHF International
Abdul Rashid Alhassan, University of Ghana, graduate student, Department of Environmental Sciences
Mr. Japhet Aryiku, Special Advisor on Ghana projects, Earth Institute
Sunil Bald, Yale University, New Haven
Victor Body-Lawson, Architect, New York City
Dilip da Cunha, University of Pennsylvania
Denise Hoffman-Brandt, Spitzer School of Architecture, City College, New York City
Vijay Modi, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, and Millennium Villages Project
Elliott Sclar, Director, Centre of Sustainable Urban Development, Columbia University, New York City
Elisabetta Terragni, Spitzer School of Architecture, City College, New York City
Brian Waneiwski, Quest to Learn, and the Institute of Play, New York City